Accident Cessna 150F N8127F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380578

Date:Friday 28 October 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Anderson County Flying Club
Registration: N8127F
MSN: 15064227
Total airframe hrs:4258 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garnett, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LAND ON A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC WITH A 12 MILE VISIBILITY REPORTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR A FULL STOP LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOPS OF SOME TREES WHICH DAMAGED THE LEFT WING AND LEFT ELEVATOR LEADING EDGE. THE ACFT CONTINUED ON TO TOUCHDOWN WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1985 N8127F Anderson Co. Flying Club 0 Ottawa, KS sub

Location