Accident Piper PA-32-260 N15419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380580

Date:Friday 28 October 1983
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15419
MSN: 32-7300007
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton Roads, VA
Destination airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING ENG FAILURE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 5.5 HOURS BEFORE LANDING 3 MILES NE OF THE INTENDED REFUELING STOP. THE PILOT HAD PASSED FT WAYNE AT FLT TIME OF 5 HOURS WITH ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING AS ESTIMATED USING THE GUAGES. AFTER THE ACCIDENT AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND NO SIGNS OF A FUEL LEAK. THE RIGHT TIP TANK HAD BEEN DESTROYED. THE REMAINING TANKS CONTAINED NO FUEL. THE MAIN FUEL LINE CONTAINED ONLY A FEW DROPS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA030

Location