Accident Enstrom F28F N8621X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380587

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1983
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28F
Owner/operator:Manuel Virissimo
Registration: N8621X
MSN: 710
Total airframe hrs:1491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-FIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLT FIRE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN DURING A FLT TEST FOLLOWING ROUTINE MAINTENANCE. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT 500 FT AGL IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN SMOKE BEGAN ENTERING THE COCKPIT. ALLGAUGES AND SYSTEMS SEEMED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY. THE SMOKE INCREASED AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON THE RAMP. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PLT REQUESTED ASSISTANCE VIA TOWER OF THE FIRE DEPT. THE PASSENGER GRABBED THE ONBOARD FIRE EXTINGUISHER AND DISCHARGED IT ON THE FIRE. THE FIRE WAS NOT EXTINGUISHED. ABOUT 2 MINUTES LATER THE FIRE DEPT PUT IT OUT WITHOUT DIFFICULTY. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT A CLAMP (ENSTROM P/N LW 13464) THAT SECURES THE TURBOCHARGER TO ITS EXHAUST PIPE HAD SEPARATED IN-FLT. HOT EXHAUST CASES BURNED THE COWLING AND THE FIREWALL BUCKLED. HEAT IGNITED MATERIAL IN THE COCKPIT. EXAMINATION OF THE CLAMP SHOWED IT FAILED AT A SPOT WELD. THE CHEMICAL AGENT IN THE ACFT FIRE EXTINGUISHER WAS DESCRIBED BY THE MANUFACTURER AS INEFFECTIVE AGAINST ALUMINUM OR MAGNESIUM FIRES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA035

Location