Accident Convair CV-440 N30DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380589

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1983
Time:07:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:Combs Airways, Inc.
Registration: N30DR
MSN: 142
Total airframe hrs:50031 hours
Engine model:P&W CB-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN A CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCREW ENCOUNTERED AN ENG PROBLEM (WHICH WAS REPORTED AS DETONATION) & REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT. THE FLT WAS VECTORED FOR A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN TO RWY 24. THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS AT 2000 FT MSL & HAD FEATHERED THE #1 ENG AS HE TURNED ONTO BASE LEG. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED SMOKE TRAILING THE ACFT AS IT TURNED FROM BASE TO FINAL APCH. REPORTEDLY, THE #2 ENG LOST ALL POWER & THE AIRCREW WERE UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY. THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON THE ARPT, BUT APRX 1350 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT PROP BLADES SLASHED INTO THE GRASS TURF, THE LEFT WING HIT 4 APCH LIGHTS, THEN THE ACFT CROSSED A GULLY & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED. A TEARDOWN OF THE #2 ENG REVEALED THAT ITS MASTER ROD HAD FAILED. BOTH OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES WERE COMPLETELY SMEARED, REMOVING EVIDENCE OF THE FRACTURE ORIGIN. THE #1 ENG WAS REMOVED & MOUNTED ONANOTHER ACFT & OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1965 PP-CFD Cruzeiro do Sul 0 Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) w/o
Runway excursion

Location