Accident Cessna 401 N3208Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380590

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1983
Time:21:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Mustang Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3208Q
MSN: 401-0008
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5532 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING A NIGHT LANDING, THE PLT WAS LOWERING THE NOSEWHEEL TO THE RWY WHEN HE SAW A MEXICAN NATIONAL CROSSING THE RWY. THE PLT SWERVED TO THE LEFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A COLLISION; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE PERSON WHICH RESULTED IN FATAL INJURIES. THE ARPT WAS APRX 90% SURROUNDED BY A CHAIN LINK FENCE & THE REMAINDER WAS ENCLOSED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE, EXCEPT FOR A DRAINAGE DITCH FULL OF WATER. IT WAS NOT KNOWN HOW THE PERSON, AN ILLEGAL ALIEN, HAD GOTTEN ONTO THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA033

Location