Accident Piper PA-20 N6946K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380593

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1983
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6946K
MSN: 20-50
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT & THE PLT DITCHED IN SKILAK LAKE. THE PLT LATER STATED THAT DURING THE REPAIR WORK AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE FOUND THE MIXTURE CONTOL DISLODGED FROM THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1995 N6946K Private 0 Homer, AK sub

Location