Accident Bell 206L-3 N38903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380594

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1983
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Helicopters
Registration: N38903
MSN: 51017
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1707 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A NON-REVENUE BUSINESS FLT, THE PLT NOTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WITH THE N1 DROPPING TO 70% RPM & THE TORQUE DECREASING TO 10%. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER & SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE GRAND CANYON. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON AN UPWARD SLOPE. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK & SEVERED THE REAR PORTION OF THE TAIL BOOM. AFTER LANDING, THE N1 WAS STILL AT 70% WITH THE THROTTLE FULL OPEN. AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER & ENG REVEALED NO CAUSE FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. EVENTUALLY, AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENG WAS MADE, BUT STILL NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 3500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1993 N38903 Papillon Grand Canyon Helicopters 0 Tusayan, AZ w/o
7 July 2000 N38903 Papillon Grand Canyon Helicopters 0 ca 6 mi W of Logan, UT sub

Location