Serious incident Cessna 150M N9196U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380602

Date:Sunday 23 October 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Tcm Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N9196U
MSN: 15078147
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3256 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pascagoula, AL (KPGI)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KBFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A LIGHT POLE WHILE TAXIING. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS PREOCCUPIED WITH LOCATING A TIE DOWN SPOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84IA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84IA029