Accident Pterodactyl ASCENDER II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380604

Date:Sunday 23 October 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Pterodactyl ASCENDER II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA UL2-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manvel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, JUST AFTER HE PASSED THE END OF THE RWY. HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE RWY & THE ENG STOPPED. SHORTLY AFTER THAT THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE STRUCK A STRAND OF BARBED WIRE WHICH WAS MOUNTED ABOUT 30 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE WIRE WAS OVER ADJOINING PROPERLY, A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER HITTING THE WIRE, THE ULTRALIGHT CRASHED ON THE RWY. THE PLT DID NOT SEE THE WIRE UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT & WAS UNAWARE THAT IT HAD BEEN INSTALLED THERE. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LU001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LU001

Location