Accident Mooney M20F N6912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380606

Date:Sunday 23 October 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Air Nevada Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N6912
MSN: 22-1292
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3541 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Death Valley, CA (L06
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 5,500 FT ALTITUDE THE ENG BEGAN SLOWLY LOSING POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PLT MADE A GEAR UP LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED NO DISCREPANIIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA029

Location