Accident Cessna 402B N52LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380607

Date:Sunday 23 October 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Central Sports
Registration: N52LL
MSN: 402B0525
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twentynine Palm, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MEXICO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION ON A STATE HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR WENT OFF THE PAVEMENT ONTO A SOFT, SANDY SHOULDER AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LOST CONTROL, THE ACFT HIT A BERM & THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT WAS NOT IDENTIFIED & NO PASSENGERS OR WITNESSES WERE FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE CARGO MAY HAVE CONTAINED DRUGS. ALSO, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF AN EFFORT TO SET THE ACFT ON FIRE AFTER IT CRASH LANDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA030

Location