Accident Piper PA-25 N6247Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380608

Date:Saturday 22 October 1983
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Jones Air, Inc.
Registration: N6247Z
MSN: 25-304
Total airframe hrs:3161 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroeville, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE TANKS, FOUND FUEL IN THE TANKS AND THE FUEL INDICATOR WORKING PROPERLY. ON FINAL APRCH AT DESTINATION, THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE ACFT LANDED IN TREES APRX 2 MILES SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAM NO FUEL COULD BE FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS, GASCOLATOR OR FUEL QUANTITY TRANSMITTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA012

Location