Accident Piper PA-30 N7536Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380616

Date:Friday 21 October 1983
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7536Y
MSN: 30-600
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dyersburg, TN (KDYR)
Destination airport:Phillipsburg, OH (3I7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM DYERSBURG THE GEAR WOULD NOT FULLY RETRACT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR MANUALLY BUT IT WAS STUCK IN THE TRANSIENT POSITION. THE PLT THEN DIVERTED TO INDIANAPOLIS & LANDED WITH THE GEAR IN THE TRANSIENT POSITION.INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR PUSH-PULL CABLE HAD BEEN PULLED OUT OF ITS HOUSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA026