Accident Bell 206B N2183P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380617

Date:Thursday 20 October 1983
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:International Paper Company
Registration: N2183P
MSN: 3470
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1247 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. Mcadams, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED ON AN AERIAL RIGHT-OF-WAY-BURNING FLT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DUE TO THE TERRAIN & OBSTACLES, HIS ATTENTION WAS TO THE OUTSIDE OF THE HELICOPTER DURING THE BURNING OPERATION. AFTER COMPLETING THE BURNING OPERATION FOR THAT FLT, HE CHECKED THE ACFT FUEL QUANTITY & NOTED AN INDICATION OF 2 TO 3 GAL REMAINING. THE PLT IMMEDIATELY HEADED TOWARD THE LANDING AREA. APRX 1/4 MI FROM THE LANDING SITE, THE FUEL PUMP, ENG OUT & LOW RPM CAUTION LIGHTS ILLUMINATED AS THE ENG FLAMED OUT. SINCE THE HELICOPTER WAS STILL OVER TREES, COLLECTIVE PITCH WAS HELD UNTIL THEY WERE CLEARED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RPM TO CUSHION THE LANDING & A HARD LANDING OCCURRED. THE FUEL STRAINER WAS CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT & WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1994 N2183P International Paper Company 0 Natchitoches, LA w/o
27 August 2019 N218GH Angel City Air, Inc. 0 Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego County, CA sub

Location