Accident Cessna U206G N756DV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380621

Date:Thursday 20 October 1983
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756DV
MSN: U20604016
Total airframe hrs:774 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF TO CHECK THE WX & INTENDED TO PROCEED ON A BUSINESS FLT, IF CONDITIONS PERMITTED. AFTER TAKING OFF, HE NOTED THAT THE WX WOULD NOT BE SATISFACTORY, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND & TRAVEL BY OTHER MEANS. HIS APCH TO LAND WAS HIGH & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN FAST & LONG. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE WET RWY. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY, HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA027

Location