Accident Cessna 185 N60925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380625

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1983
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:George Delatorre
Registration: N60925
MSN: 18504075
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental I0-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMBQ)
Destination airport:(KMUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A FLT FROM MIAMI, FL TO CANCUM, MEXICO WHEN THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE AN EN ROUTE STOP AT KEY WEST, FL TO CHECK THE WX. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED A WEAR PATTERN ON THE LANDING GEAR & FUSELAGE STRUCTURE IN THE VICINITY OF THE UPPER END OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING INSTALLATIONS. THE FILLET PLATE & SEAL AROUND THE UPPER END OF THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SPRING WERE DEFORMED & SHATTERED. ALSO, THE SPRING ATTACH BOLT HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE STRUCTURE. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT HAD MADE NUMEROUS LANDINGS ON ROUGH FIELDS IN CENTRAL AMERICA. THE OWNER RESIDED IN COSTA RICA, HIS LOG BOOKS & RECORDS WERE NOT AVAILABLE FOR EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1987 N60925 Private 0 Naples, FL sub

Location