Serious incident Piper PA-12 N4433M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380627

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1983
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4433M
MSN: 12-3386
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE FLOATS HAD JUST BEEN REMOVED FROM THE ACFT & THAT HE MADE THIS FLT TO REFAMILIARIZE HIMSELF WITH FLYING IT WITH WHEELS AGAIN. AFTER MAKING ABOUT 10 TOUCH-GO-GO LANDINGS, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A FULL STOP LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING, THE ACFT HAD ROLL APRX 300 FT WITH THE TAIL ON THE GROUND WHEN THE MAIN WHEELS FELT LIKE THEY WERE DIGGING IN THE GRAVEL RWY. HE APPLIED POWER & TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO NOSE OVER. IN HIS ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PLT DID NOT INDICATE TO WHAT EXTENT THAT HE USED BRAKING ACTION. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH OVER SIZED TIRES. ANOTHER PLT, WHO LANDED AFTER THE MISHAP, REPORTED THAT THE GRAVEL ON THE RWY AFFECTED HIS ACFT BY CAUSING IT TO VEER SLIGHTLY FROM SIDE TO SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84IA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84IA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2023 N4433M Alberco LLC 0 Ebeemee Township, ME sub

Location