Accident Cessna 150M N7041W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380630

Date:Monday 17 October 1983
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ft. Bliss Flying Club
Registration: N7041W
MSN: 15078705
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER LEAVING THE RWY AND COLLIDING WITH A DIRT BANK DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE CFI HAD JUST CHECKED THE STUDENT OUT FOR HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE HEARD THE ACFT POWER DECREASE AND SAW THE ACFT HEADING OFF THE RWY. THE STUDENT THEN INCREASED THE POWER BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK, CONTINUED AIRBORNE FOR A SHORTDISTANCE & BOUNCED BEFORE IT NOSED OVER INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA024

Location