Accident Piper PA-25-235 N82526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380636

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:R. Gary Verbridge
Registration: N82526
MSN: 257756052
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Williamson, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT WING OF N82526 STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE GUY WIRE WHILE INVOLVED WITH APPLYING AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FFJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FFJ02

Location