Accident Bell 206B N215AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380637

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Air Logistics Of Ak Inc
Registration: N215AL
MSN: 001041
Total airframe hrs:10181 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbank, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE TOOK OFF UPSLOPE INTO THE WIND IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF, HE MADE A RIGHT TURN TO A X-WIND, & SECONDS LATER, HE MADE A FURTHER TURN THE RIGHT (DOWNWIND). VISIBILITY TOWARD THE EAST WAS ABOUT 1/4 MI, BUT TO THE WEST, THE VISIBILITY WAS GOOD. THERE WAS ONLY 1 VISUAL POINT ON THE HORIZON. THE PLT STATED HE BEGAN A CLIMB FOR VISUAL REFERENCE ON THE HORIZON, THEN NOTICED THE HELICOPTER WAS SETTLING. THE ENG OUT/LOW RPM AUDIO WARNING & LIGHT ACTIVATED JUST BEFORE THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE WHILE MOVING FORWARD. A SKID DUG IN & THE HELICOPTER WENT OVER ON ITS TOP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER WAS COVERED WITH SNOW & WAS NOT RECOVERED; THEREFORE, THE CAUSE OF THE APPARENT POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 6800 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA008

Location