Accident Beechcraft S35 N7916K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380639

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Remle Aviation
Registration: N7916K
MSN: D7411
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2785 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selma, CA (0Q4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN LVL FLT AND CRUISE FLT CONFIGURATION THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG SUDDENLY BEGAN TO GET ROUGH HE NOTED THAT WHEN PWR WAS PARTIALLY REDUCED THE ROUGHNESS TERMINATED. WHEN THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED THE ENG DIED MOMENTARILY. HE RPTD THAT THE ENG RPM WAS MAINTAINED ABT 2450 RPM BUT ONLY 15 TO 18 IN OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE COULD BE OBTAINED. ON SHORT FINAL TO A SELECTED FIELD THE PLT SAID HE REMEMBERED TO SWITCH THE POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. PWR RETURNED TO A NORMAL LVL AND THE ROUGHNESS DISAPPEARED. THE PLT ELECTED TO PICK OUT ANOTHER MORE SUITABLE LNDG SITE AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DMGD DURING LNDG. NO MECH MALF OF ANY ENG OR ACFT COMPONENT WAS LOCATED WHICH MIGHT HAVE BROUGHT ABT THE TRANSIENT ENG ROUGHNESS WHICH THE PLT RPTDLY EXPERIENCED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA015

Location