Accident Beechcraft B35 N8719A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380640

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8719A
MSN: D2246
Total airframe hrs:3767 hours
Engine model:Continental E-186-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. ACCORDING TO THE ARPT MANAGER, THE ACFT WAS ROTATED PREMATURELY DURING THE TAKEOFF & THE PLT FLEW THE ACFT ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE POWER CURVE UNTIL TREE IMPACT. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST. AT CLEVELAND, THE 1351 EDT WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 9 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA023