Accident Cessna U206G N756DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380641

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756DM
MSN: U 20604008
Total airframe hrs:1170 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Fox Isl., MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ludington, MI (KLDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A MOUND ALONGSIDE THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE RWY IS 3500 FT LONG TURF STRIP WITH A 20 DEGREE DOGLEG 1500 FT FROM THE NORTH END. THERE IS A SMALL HILL RUNNING ALONG BOTH SIDES OF THE RWY. THE GRASS RWY WAS WET AND THEACFT SLID SIDEWAYS. THE LEFT WING HIT THE HILLOCK BESIDE THE RWY AND DAMAGED THE WING NOSE GEAR AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA029