Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2825T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380644

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Atlantic Book Binders
Registration: N2825T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, IA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE FUEL GAUGES READ FULL ON THE GROUND BUT AS HE LEVELED OFF IN CRUISE THEY DROPPED TO A READING OF MUCH LESS THAN FULL. THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL SHORT OF DESTINATION. THE PILOT BLAMED THE FLU AND FATIGUE FOR HIS OVERSIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA009