Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6893B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380645

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6893B
MSN: 18-5083
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Tok, AK (8AK9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT LANDING. THE NON-RATED PLT ACCIDENTLY SELECTED THE TAXIWAY, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH SKI GEAR ONLY & IT HAD NO LANDING LIGHT INSTALLED. ALSO, THE ARPT WAS NOT LIGHTED & HAD NO SNOW ANYWHERE ON ITS SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 2001 N6893B Private 0 Bethel, AK sub

Location