Accident Bell 206B N49670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380648

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rogerson Arct. Corporation
Registration: N49670
MSN: 1847
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7645 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A FLT, THE HELICOPTER WAS SHUTDOWN & REFUELED, THEN IT WAS MOVED TO A DOLLY. DURING THE MOVING OPERATION, THE LEFT 'SHOE' SLIPPED OFF THE PLATFORM & THE HELICOPTER ROCKED BACK & DAMAGED THE TAIL ROTOR AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA019

Location