Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7013P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380651

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7013P
MSN: 24-2159
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tri-city, TN (KTRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE HAD AN UNSAFE GEAR INDICATION WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE ALERTED THE TOWER TO THE PROBLEM AND MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY. HE WAS INFORMED BY TOWER PERSONNEL THAT THE GEAR LOOKED DOWN AND NORMAL. DURING THE LANDING THE PLT PUT THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE TO 'OFF.' THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 100-150 FT BEFORE THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE LANDING GEAR HAD RECENTLY BEEN REPAIRED AND THE PLT REPORTED FAILURE OF THE MOTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA030

Location