Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N820CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38067

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Of Utah
Registration: N820CW
MSN: 2948
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9354 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Antelope Island, UT
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DROPPING OFF PASSENGERS, THE HELICOPTER WAS LAST SEEN FLYING NORTHEASTERLY TO RETURN TO ITS HOME BASE. RADAR DATA IDENTIFIED THE HELICOPTER FLYING AT 100 TO 200 FEET ABOVE WATER LEVEL WHEN THE TARGET SUDDENLY DISAPPEARED FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A PORTION OF THE LOWER FUSELAGE AND SKIDS WHERE RETRIEVED. THERE WAS NO APPARENT DAMAGE TO THE LANDING SKIDS.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA190

Location