Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2797P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380673

Date:Monday 10 October 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2797P
MSN: 18-4432
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon Lake, AK
Destination airport:Larsen Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 30 KTS OR MORE AND CHANGING DIRECTIONS ON THE LAKE VERY RAPIDLY. HE FURTHER STATED THAT 'YOU COULD SEE SWIRLS OF WATER ON THE LAKE'S SURFACE.' HE DEPARTED THE LAKE TOWARDS THE EAST AND WHEN ABOUT 350 AGL ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES WITH FULL POWER ON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1983 N2797P Larry Alan Wright 0 Anchorage, AK sub