Accident Cessna C-185E N64399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380675

Date:Monday 10 October 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-185E
Owner/operator:Bush Air, Inc
Registration: N64399
MSN: 185-1262
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Akiachak, AK (Z13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO WIPE CONDENSATION FROM THE WINDSHIELD WHEN THE ACFT RAN INTO DRY LAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA005

Location