Accident Vector 610 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380676

Date:Monday 10 October 1983
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Vector 610
Owner/operator:Adirondack Aviation, Inc.
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Zenoah G25B-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY FAILED WHEN THE PLT MADE A HARD LANDING, THEN THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WENT OVER ON ITS NOSE & CAME TO REST IN A VERTICAL POSITION. FLAMES ENGULFED THE CENTER PORTION OF THE VEHICLE. THE PLT ROLLED FREE FROM THE VEHICLE, BUT HIS PARKA & HELMET WERE ON FIRE. HIS FATHER ARRIVED AT THE SCENE & ASSISTED IN THE RESCUE EFFORT, BUT HAD DIFFICULTY IN REMOVING THE HELMET SINCE THE NYLON STRAP HAD MELTED TOGETHER. THE PLT RECEIVED BURNS OVER 44% OF HIS BODY. THE VEHICLE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 2 PLASTIC FUEL TANKS WHICH WERE PORTABLE & WERE SECURED TO THE FRAME WITH A BUNGEE CORD. THE PLT'S FATHER OWNED THIS & 1 OTHER VECTOR 610. AN EXAM OF THE OTHER VEHICLE REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE MOUNTED WITH THE FUEL CAPS FACING FORWARD, NEXT TO THE BACK OF THE PLT'S SEAT. THERE WAS NO SEAL WHERE THE PLASTIC FUEL LINES PASSED THRU THE FUEL TANK CAPS. WITH APRX 1 GAL OF FUEL IN A TANK, FUEL WOULD LEAK OUT AT A RATE OF ABOUT 1 PINT PER MINUTE. MANUFACTURER'S BROCHURES SHOW THAT THE FUEL TANK CAPS SHOULD FACE TO THE REAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FU001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FU001

Location