Accident Hiller UH-12E N4026G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380677

Date:Monday 10 October 1983
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Patterson Flying Service
Registration: N4026G
MSN: 5049
Total airframe hrs:1177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming U0540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Los Banos, CA
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOADED THE HELICOPTER & STARTED A SPRAYING OPERATION. HE STATED THAT AS HE PULLED THE HELICOPTER UP FROM THE 1ST SPRAY RUN, IT STARTED SHAKING & WENT PARTIALLY OUT OF CONTROL. HE WAS ABLE TO REGAIN ENOUGH CONTROL TO GET THE HELICOPTER IN LEVEL FLT BEFORE IT STRUCK THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA010

Location