Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N1533N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380680

Date:Sunday 9 October 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1533N
MSN: 10204
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dorr, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caledonia, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE BASKET HIT A HILL RESULTING IN THE BASKET STOPPING SUDDENLY & EJECTING THE PLT & PASSENGERS FROM THE BASKET. THE PLT THOUGHT A PASSENGER WAS STILL IN THE BASKET SO SHE GRABBED THE VALVE LINE & HUNG ON AS THE BALLOON ROSE APPROXIMATELY 100 FT AGL. THE BALLOON BEGAN DESCENDING THROUGH TREES, & AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 30 FT AGL THE PLT LET GO OF THE VALVE LINE & FELL THROUGH THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1982 N1533N Schelde Inc. 0 Wyoming, MI sub

Location