Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9238T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380685

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Newair Flight, Inc.
Registration: N9238T
MSN: 38-78A0287
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL THE ACFT WAS LANDED AT THE DESTINATION. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKE SYS REVEALED THAT THE RESERVOIR STILL HAD FLUID. WHEN CHECKED, THE LEFT BRAKE WAS FIRM, BUT THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD NO PRESSURE, AN INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE REVEALED THAT A NUT & FERRULE WERE MISSING. THE NOSE & RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA006