Accident Piper PA-32-301T N8272Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380690

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Carter Investigations
Registration: N8272Y
MSN: 328024052
Total airframe hrs:755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junction, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE PLT NOTICED A PLANE PARKED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, AT THE DEPARTURE END. HE BECAME CONCERNED THAT HE WAS NOT SLOWING AS FAST AS HE DESIRED & THAT THERE WOULD BE INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO PASS. THEREFORE, HE PULLED THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN TO 'PULL TO THE LEFT.' IT CONTINUED OFF THE SHOULDER OF THE NARROW RWY & WENT DOWN A 4 TO 5 FT GRADE. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND CAUSING THE ACFT TO ENTER SIDEWARD SLIDE. AN EXAM REVEALED NOTHING WRONG WITH THE BRAKES. A MECHANIC STATED THAT IF THE PARKING BRAKE IS USED WHILE THE ACFT IS IN MOTION, ONE BRAKE WILL ALMOST CERTAINLY LOCK UP BEFORE THE OTHER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA011

Location