Accident Cessna 175 N6511E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380693

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6511E
MSN: 56011
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2587 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Mccoy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER DEPARTING FT MCCOY, FL, THE PLT REALIZED HE HAD FORGOTTEN HIS FLT BAG, SO HE RETURNED TO LAND AT THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT FLOATED, & AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO SAFELY STOP OR GO AROUND. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE STRIP & THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT & VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA008