Accident Beechcraft S35 N6851Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380701

Date:Friday 7 October 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Marlyn Augustine
Registration: N6851Q
MSN: D-7500
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A DIRT, RANCH STRIP, THE PLT ELECTED TO USE TRACKS THAT WERE WORN IN THE VEGETATION BESIDE THE STRIP. HE BELIEVED THAT THESE TRACKS HAD BEEN FORMED BY OTHER ACFT & THOUGHT THE TAKEOFF WOULD BE SMOOTHER IF HE USED THEM. HOWEVER, THE TRACKS WERE FROM TRACTOR & PICKUP TRUCK TRAFFIC & WERE NOT INTENDED FOR USE AS A RWY. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE EDGE OF THE TRACTS & THE LEFT GEAR HIT A HIDDEN ROCK. THE ACFT THEN VEERED ABOUT 45 DEG FURTHER LEFT & THE LEFT WING HIT A SMALL TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA003

Location