Accident Piper PA-30 N7165Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380704

Date:Thursday 6 October 1983
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7165Y
MSN: 30-186
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Moline, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACHING THE DESTINATION ARPT THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY AURORA LOCAL CONTROL THAT THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING AREA WAS ANUNLIGHTED TAXIWAY, DESIGNATED TEMPORARY RWY 9/27, USED AS A DAY VFR RWY. USE OF THE TEMPORARY RWY AFTER SUNSET WAS NOT AUTHORIZED, & THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT ALL ARPT LIGHTING, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE ROTATING BEACON, WILL BE OFF. THE PLT WAS ALSO ADVISED THAT LANDING ON THE TEMPORARY RWY WOULD BE AT THE PLT'S OWN RISK. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 490 FT SHORT, & NORTH OF THE TAXIWAY, CONTINUED FOR ABOUT 325 FT PARALLELING THE TAXIWAY, ACROSS THE N/S TAXIWAY & STRUCK FOUR TAXI LIGHTS, VEERED LEFT & CROSSED THE N/S RWY, CROSSED THE SE CORNER OF THE TEMPORARY RWY, & OVER A GULLEY AT WHICH POINT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED. THE TOWER HAD ISSUED A NOTAM DATED 9/2/83, EFFECTIVE 9/6/83, ADVISING OF THE CONSTRUCTION & LANDING RESTRICTIONS. TO THE BEST OF THE PLT'S RECOLLECTION HE DID NOT ASK FSS FOR A NOTAM CHECK DURING HIS PREFLIGHT BRIEFING, NOR DID THE FSS ADVISE THE PLT OF THE NOTAM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA011