Accident Piper PA-20 N1561A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380707

Date:Thursday 6 October 1983
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1561A
MSN: 20-764
Total airframe hrs:2183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moncks Corner, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA (W33
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON RWY 5 WITH A WIND FROM THE NORTH NORTHWEST AT 8 TO 15 KTS. DURING THE LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, THE ACFT VEERED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA012

Location