Accident Bell 206B N57556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380720

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Luebell Helicopter Services In
Registration: N57556
MSN: 3094
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1467 hours
Engine model:Allison 150-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Bridger, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ENROUTE FROM A POWDER MAGAZINE TO A STAGING AREA ABOUT 2 MI AWAY DURING A SEISMIC EXPLORATION OPERATION. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE 100-200 FT AGL HE INITIATED A RIGHT TURN OF 60 DEG OF BANK TOWARDS A BOWL FORMED BY LOW LYING HILLS TO OBSERVE A HERD OF ANTELOPE. THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT ON THE LEEWARD SIDE OF THE HILL CAUSING THE ACFT TO SETTLE INTO SAGEBRUSH. THE PLT ESTIMATED HIS AIRSPEED TO BE 80 KTS AT IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2004 N96PH Provine Helicopter Service Inc. 0 Starkville, Mississippi sub

Location