Accident Cessna 177B N34010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380724

Date:Monday 3 October 1983
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34010
MSN: 17701593
Total airframe hrs:1788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIF6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Willoughby, OH (LNN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER LOSS OF POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY LOST POWER AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. DURING THE DESCENT THE ENGINE RESTARTED BUT THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW AND SLOW TO CONTINUE A CLIMB OUT. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS DIRT IN THE FUEL. CLEVELAND GADO PERSONNEL STATED THAT THERE WAS SOME SEDIMENT FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA010

Location