Accident Piper PA-38 N26093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380729

Date:Sunday 2 October 1983
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Bartell Aviation
Registration: N26093
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:421 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (09C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO FLT. HE STATED THAT DURING THE 1ST LANDING, THE ACFT TURNED RIGHT WHILE IT WAS STILL A FEW FEET OFF THE GROUND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD A BAD LANDING SO HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE ACFT TURNED TO THE LEFT & SUBSEQUENTLY HIT TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA005