Accident Cessna 150 N22774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380733

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:James Kocourek
Registration: N22774
MSN: 15078509
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neenah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS NOT LINED UP WITH THE RWY DURING FINAL & EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, RETRACTED FLAPS, & THEACFT DROPPED ONTO THE RWY NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE STUDENT PLT HAD 5 HRS OF DUAL & WAS NO ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA006

Location