Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2347E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380734

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Decatur Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2347E
MSN: 38-78A0446
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1495 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL A 300-400 RPM DECREASE IN POWER OCCURRED. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO A CUT BEAN FIELD. HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 400 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY, TRAVELED ABOUT 500 FT FURTHER WHERE A LARGE RUT WAS STRUCK.ABOUT 10 FLT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT A TIMING ADJUSTMENT HAD BEEN MADE TO THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA020

Location