Accident Hiller UH-12B N67699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380737

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:James Wallace
Registration: N67699
MSN: 430
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2244 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6UH33550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccullough, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MCCULLOUGH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A COTTON FIELD AFTER MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT TO CHECK THE CROP. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS AT AN ALT OF 4 OR 5 FT AND FORWARD FLT WAS BELOW TRANSITIONAL LIFT SPEED. THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO REDUCE AND ALSO THERE WAS A DROP IN ENGINE RPM. THE PILOT INCREASED ROTOR PITCH AND ROTOR RPMS CONTINUED TO DECAY. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND, ROCKED FORWARD AND BACKWARD AND THE ROTOR CUT OFF THE TAIL BOOM. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE WITH THE MIXTURE LEVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA007

Location