Accident Cessna 150G N2857S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380740

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2857S
MSN: 15066757
Total airframe hrs:3357 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stone King Arpt, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND FOG STARTED DEVELOPING AS THE FLT APPROACHED ITS DESTINATION. DURING THE VOR-B APPROACH TO RWY 16 THE PLT SPOTTED THE RWY LIGHTS ABOUT A MILE OUT & SET UP ON LEFT BASE TO THE RWY. THE PLT TURNED FINAL BUT DRIFTED LEFT OF BASE.THE PLT STATED THAT DUE TO THE GROUND FOG THE RWY LIGHTS & VASI BLURRED ALL VISION. THE ACFT WAS TOO FAR LEFT OF CENTERLINE & STALLED ONTO THE RWY DURING THE MANEUVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA006

Location