Accident Piper PA-20 N7026K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380741

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Tibben, Inc.
Registration: N7026K
MSN: 20-132
Total airframe hrs:1387 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LANDED ON RWY 13, THE WIND WAS FROM 170 DEG AT 10 GUSTING TO 20 KTS. HE SAID THAT ABOUT 30 FT BEYOND THE TOUCHDOWN POINT, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING & THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED & THE PROP & LEFT WING WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA001

Location