Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2947R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38080

Date:Friday 2 March 1990
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2947R
MSN: 28R-35341
Total airframe hrs:2272 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (BOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO CLIMB, THEN SUDDENLY ENTERED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN UNTIL COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE WEATHER ALONG THE FLIGHT COURSE WAS FORECAST TO HAVE MOUNTAINS OCCASIONALLY OBSCURED WITH CLOUDS AND THE FREEZING LEVEL WAS LOW. DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION, THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE: UNCONTROLLED SPIRALLING DESCENT THAT THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY RECOVER FROM. THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION ARE A FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22813