Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380859

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48475
MSN: 33B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berry, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Lexington, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRAGGED A WING DURING TAKEOFF AND COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR IN THE PROCESS. AFTER LIFTOFF THE PLT SAID THE LEFT WING DIPPED AND CONTACTED SOYBEANS AT THE END OF THE RWY. HE SAID HE OVERCONTROLLED AND ROLLED THE RIGHT WING INTO THE BEANS. HE REPORTED THAT THE 180 GALLONS OF INSECTICIDE WAS DUMPED BUT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT A TERRACE AND FOLDED, DAMAGING THE WING. HE HAD ESTIMATED THE WIND TO BE LIGHT AND FROM 030 DEGREES. THE RECORDED WINDS ABOUT 25 MINUTES LATERAND 20 MILES SOUTH WERE FROM 350 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. THE REPORTED TAKEOFF HEADING WAS SE ABOUT 170 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA370

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2014 N48475 0 Marysville, California sub

Location