Accident Wormley WIZARD/T-38 N4415V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380862

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Wormley WIZARD/T-38
Owner/operator:Val Jay Mccullough
Registration: N4415V
MSN: T-385038035
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER A STALL AT ABOUT 75 FT AFL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 30 AFTER A GROUND ROLL OF ABOUT 200 FT, STARTED TO CLIMB, AND AT ABOUT 75 FT NOTICED HE WAS FLYING TOO SLOW, HE FELT A BUFFET AND PUSHED AND STICK FORWARD AND REDUCED POWER TO PREVENT A POWER ON STALL. THE AIRCRAFT FELL TO THE GROUND AT ABOUT 4 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FTM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FTM07